Our coaches, coaching assistants and leaders have completed the relevant courses provided by England Athletics.

Please refer to the Contacts page if you would like to contact us about joining WADAC.

Endurance, Road Running & Middle Distance Running

Seniors
Alan Coveney - Athletics Coach (Level 3 performance)

Lou Walker - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Karen Hazlitt - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Martin Davies - Coach in Running Fitness

Steve Oliver - Leader in Running Fitness

Gill Goodwin - Leader in Running Finess

Steve Goodwin - Leader in Running Fitness

Franklyn Young - Coaching Assistant

Shirley Dyson Laurie - Leader in Running Fitness

Adrian Haughton - Leader in Running Fitness

Seniors / juniors

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Tom Craggs - Athletics Coach (sprints & endurance), strength & conditioning

Under 20

David Vosser - Athletics Coach (Level 3 performance)

Hallum Collier - Coaching Assistant

Under 17

Michaela McCallum - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Nicky Cousins - Athletics Coach 

Under 15

Michaela McCallum - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Nicky Cousins - Athletics Coach

Jane Gandee - Athletics Coach

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Tom Craggs - Athletics Coach (sprints & endurance), strength & conditioning

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Under 13

Jane Gandee - Athletics Coach

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Tom Craggs - Athletics Coach (sprints & endurance), strength & conditioning

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Simon Harvey - Coaching Assistant

James Heneghan - Coaching Assistant

Under 11

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Tom Craggs - Athletics Coach (sprints & endurance), strength & conditioning

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Simon Harvey - Coaching Assistant

James Heneghan - Coaching Assistant

Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps & Throws

Sprints

(U13s to seniors)

Mark Upton - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

George Ogilvie - Athletics Coach (Level 4 biomechanical, Level 2 performance sprints and hurdles), strength and Olympic lifts

Elias Mtshweni - Athletics Coach

John Miller - Athletics Coach (Level 4 sprints & hurdles), speed and conditioning

Hurdles

(U13s to seniors)

John Miller - Athletics Coach (Level 4 sprints & hurdles), speed and conditioning

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Gary Bettridge - Athletics Coach

George Ogilvie - Athletics Coach (Level 4 biomechanical, Level 2 performance sprints and hurdles), strength and Olympic lifts

Dave Sherry - Athletics Coach

Jumps

(U13s to seniors)

Tony Bateman - Athletics Coach (Level 4 high jump, Level 3 javelin, Level 2 jumps and throws)

Ernie Chambers - Athletics Coach (Level 2 jumps)

Annie Xida Sheard - Coaching Assistant

Gary Bettridge - Athletics Coach

Dave Sherry - Athletics Coach

Throws

(U13s to seniors)

Ewan Simmonds - Athletics Coach (Level 3 throws)

Martin McBriar - Athletics Coach

Ed Hill-King - Coaching Assistant

Sally Serridge - Coaching Assistant  

Emily Serridge  - Coaching Assistant

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Heather Mballa - Athletics Coach (Level 2 throws) 

Development

Development Group
(Years 6 to 7)

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Andy McGhee - Leader in Running Fitness / Strength and Conditioning

David Byron - Coaching Assistant

Caroline Wrey Brown - Coaching Assistant

Pete Curtis - Coaching Assistant

Rob Porter - Coaching Assistant

Frances Skipwith - Coaching Assistant

U11s Academy 
(Years 4 to 5)

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Lee Wrey Brown - Athletics Coach

Andy McGhee - Leader in Running Fitness / Strength and Conditioning

Becca Lurcock - Athletics Coach

Sportshall

Steve Torrance - Coaching Assistant

Ewan Simmonds - Athletics Coach (Level 3 throws)