Tue 9th Oct 2018


WADAC slightly down on numbers due to multiple event clashes but some great results with half of our runners finishing top three in their age categories.

With a number of different events all occurring on Sunday 23rd September there was a relatively light turn-out for WADAC at the Solent Half Marathon with just 9 gents and 10 ladies braving the rain and the wind in the New Forest.
Luckily the appalling weather first thing in the morning had eased somewhat by the time the race started at 10am, leaving little more than a light drizzle, a gusty breeze and a few big puddles.

Our first lady to finish was Sonia Rushby who came first in the F45 age category. Natalia Muska was next with a PB and third in the F35 category and Karen Hazlitt completed our A-team by finishing first in the F50 group.
Emma Carter ran a PB, headed up our ladies' B-team and was also third F45. Fiona Bolton (PB) was next and Jo Curtis rounded off the B-team with an excellent first in the F60 vets category.
Carrie Oliver was third F55 and was joined by Jackie Ducker and Sally Easton in our ladies C-team.

Alex Whiting was our first gent home with a great Half Marathon PB, followed by Chris Setters, Colin McManus and Saul Duck (PB) to make up gents' A-team.
Steve Goodwin came second in the M60 category and was joined in the B-team by Richard Munro (PB), Rob Porter and Dave Walker.
Unfortunately Jonathan Kane had nobody else to join him to make a gents' C-team but he was suitably compensated by winning the first prize in the M75 vets category.

So another win for our ladies' A-team sees them stay at the top of their division in the league and start to gain a bit of a lead even at this early stage in the season. Similarly our ladies' B-team remain top of the table having come first of the teams in their division and the C-team slip to third in that same table.
Our gents' teams suffered a little from the relatively small WADAC turn-out (frankly if I'm in the A-team it's not a good sign) so the A-team slip down to seventh in their table and the B and C teams settle at sixth and twelfth respectively in their division.

A huge thank you to everyone that took part and came out in the less than favourable conditions.

Please sign up ASAP for Gosport Half (18th Nov), Victory 5 (2nd Dec) and Stubbington 10k (13th Jan) – all of which are on the verge of selling out.

Results

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

Alexander Whiting

28

01:27:02

Sonia Rushby

1

01:34:13

Chris Setters

11

01:29:17

Natalia Muska

3

01:34:42

Colin Mcmanus

38

01:33:10

Karen Hazlitt

1

01:35:29

Saul Duck

13

01:33:14

Emma Carter

3

01:35:42

Steve Goodwin

2

01:39:03

Fiona Bolton

5

01:43:12

Richard Munro

21

01:43:16

Joanna Curtis

1

01:45:31

Robert Porter

31

01:43:26

Carrie Oliver

3

01:57:21

David Walker

24

01:46:38

Jackie Ducker

10

01:58:03

Jonathan Kane

1

02:00:28

Sally Easton

15

02:11:09

Gill Goodwin

3

02:18:56