Our coaches, coaching assistants and leaders have completed the relevant courses provided by England Athletics.

Please refer to the Contacts page if you would like to contact us about joining WADAC.

Endurance, Road Running & Middle Distance Running

SeniorsNick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Alan Coveney - Athletics Coach (Level 3 performance)

David Vosser - Athletics Coach (Level 3 performance)

Lou Walker - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Karen Hazlitt - Athletics Coach (Level 2 endurance)

Martin Davies - Coach in Running Fitness

Steve Oliver - Leader in Running Fitness

Franklyn Young - Coaching Assistant

Shirley Dyson Laurie - Leader in Running Fitness

Adrian Haughton - Leader in Running Fitness

Pete Curtis - Coaching Assistant

Under 20

David Vosser - Athletics Coach (Level 3 performance)

Hallum Collier - Coaching Assistant

Under 17

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Nicky Cousins - Athletics Coach

Under 15

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Nicky Cousins - Athletics Coach

Andy Parkinson - Leader in Running Fitness, BASES-accredited Sports & Exercise Scientist

Simon Harvey - Coaching Assistant

Under 13

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Andy Parkinson - Leader in Running Fitness, BASES-accredited Sports & Exercise Scientist

Simon Harvey - Coaching Assistant

Jamie Cornuaud - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Under 11

Nick Anderson - Athletics Coach (Level 4 performance / endurance & middle distance, Level 2 all other events)

Mike Chambers - Endurance Event Group Coach, Athletics Coach and Leader in Running Fitness

Becca Lurcock- Athletics Coach (Lead for Under-11s Academy)

Lee Wrey Brown - Athletics Coach

Andy Parkinson - Leader in Running Fitness, BASES-accredited Sports & Exercise Scientist

Simon Harvey - Coaching Assistant

Jamie Cornuaud - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps & Throws

Sprints

(U13s to seniors)

Mark Upton - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

George Ogilvie - Athletics Coach (Level 4 biomechanical, Level 2 performance sprints and hurdles), strength and Olympic lifts

Elias Mtshweni - Athletics Coach

John Miller - Athletics Coach (Level 4 sprints & hurdles), speed and conditioning

Hurdles

(U13s to seniors)

John Miller - Athletics Coach (Level 4 sprints & hurdles), speed and conditioning

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Gary Bettridge - Athletics Coach

George Ogilvie - Athletics Coach (Level 4 biomechanical, Level 2 performance sprints and hurdles), strength and Olympic lifts

Dave Sherry - Athletics Coach

Jumps

(U13s to seniors)

Tony Bateman - Athletics Coach (Level 4 high jump, Level 3 javelin, Level 2 jumps and throws)

Ernie Chambers - Athletics Coach (Level 2 jumps)

Gary Bettridge - Athletics Coach

Dave Sherry - Athletics Coach

Elias Mtshweni - Athletics Coach (Pole Vault Event Coach)

Throws

(U13s to seniors)

Martin McBriar - Head Coach of Throws

Ewan Simmonds - Athletics Coach (Level 3 throws)

Mike Marchant - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Heather Sheffield - Athletics Coach (Level 2 throws)

Clare Mitchell - Athletics Coach

Jeremy Clifton - Athletics Coach

Development

Development Group
(Years 6 to 7)

Karin Gray - Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Andy McGhee - Leader in Running Fitness / Strength and Conditioning

David Byron - Coaching Assistant

Caroline Wrey Brown - Coaching Assistant

Pete Curtis - Coaching Assistant

Rob Porter - Coaching Assistant

Under-11s Academy
(Years 4 to 5)

Paul Cox - Athletics Coach

Lee Wrey Brown - Athletics Coach

Andy McGhee - Leader in Running Fitness / Strength and Conditioning

Becca Lurcock - Athletics Coach

Michael Wells - Coaching Assistant

Julie Hallett - Coaching Assistant

Katherine Collins - Coaching Assistant

Sportshall

Steve Torrance - Coaching Assistant

Ewan Simmonds - Athletics Coach (Level 3 throws)