Mon 4th Feb 2019


Sunday 13th January 2019. A race win for George King and second place for both our gents' and ladies' A-teams.

A super massive turnout of 57 WADAC runners help secure us some great team results and numerous individual prizes.

Ladies' A-team: Kathy Bailey (1st F50), Kate Towerton (1st F35), Imogen Emmett.

Ladies' B-team: Susy Perry (3rd F40), Sarah Gurney (3rd F45), Karen Hazlitt (2nd F50).

Ladies' C-team: Lynne Whitaker (1st F60), Caroline Carr, Lynn McKeague

Men's A-team: George King (Race Winner!), David Mills, James Moore, Dan Cunnington

Men's B-team: Guy Brayn, Martin Mannion (1st M50), Peter Sansome, Simon Stevens (2nd M45)

Men's C-team: Andrew White, Richard Bidgood, Lloyd Dickson, George Belfield

Jo Curtis was 2nd F60
Steve Oliver was 3rd M55
Jonathan Kane was 1st M75.

Our ladies' A-team came second so they stay well ahead at the top of their division in the league. Our ladies' B-team remain top of the table having first out of the teams in their division and the C-team stay third in that same table.
Our gents' A-team did really well again, coming second and so move up to be second in their table. Our gents' B-team finished first of the teams in their division and so are now at the very top of that table with our C-team at seventh.

Huge thanks and well done to everybody that took part.

Results

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

George King

1

00:31:37

Kathryn Bailey

1

00:37:26

David Mills

11

00:34:07

Kate Towerton

1

00:38:41

James Moore

14

00:34:35

Imogen Emmett

5

00:38:31

Dan Cunnington

15

00:34:43

Susy Perry

3

00:39:07

Guy Brayn

17

00:34:57

Sarah Gurney

3

00:40:28

Martin Mannion

1

00:35:14

Karen Hazlitt

2

00:42:07

Peter Sansome

5

00:35:23

Lynne Whitaker

1

00:44:01

Simon Stevens

2

00:35:26

Caroline Carr

8

00:44:55

Andrew White

27

00:35:45

Lynn McKeague

41

00:47:20

Richard Bidgood

10

00:36:00

Joanna Curtis

2

00:47:34

Lloyd Dickson

32

00:36:01

Mikaela Price

18

00:47:30

George Belfield

34

00:36:11

Melissa Callister

13

00:48:38

Alexander Whiting

44

00:36:35

Rachel Byers

14

00:49:46

Nick Wood

14

00:36:47

Charlotte Sharman

5

00:50:39

Jack England

51

00:36:37

Joanne Nash

31

00:52:13

Daniel Carter

67

00:37:51

Shirley Dyson-Laurie

4

00:54:00

Miguel Flores

21

00:37:58

Sal Easton

39

00:57:22

Edward Gurney

11

00:37:54

Gill Goodwin

7

00:59:32

Harry Stow

70

00:38:04

 

 

 

Matt Grote

12

00:38:14

 

 

 

Patrick Warburton

82

00:38:53

 

 

 

William Hadley

27

00:38:57

 

 

 

David Gaskell

83

00:38:54

 

 

 

Jono Brown

88

00:39:11

 

 

 

Chris Setters

32

00:39:47

 

 

 

Steve Oliver

3

00:40:29

 

 

 

Mike Chambers

40

00:40:51

 

 

 

Adrian Haughton

4

00:40:48

 

 

 

David Vosser

7

00:41:28

 

 

 

Colin McManus

128

00:42:00

 

 

 

Saul Duck

46

00:43:09

 

 

 

Robert Bryan

49

00:43:16

 

 

 

Steve Cluett

28

00:44:46

 

 

 

Robert Porter

64

00:45:10

 

 

 

Steve Goodwin

17

00:46:56

 

 

 

Matt Lavers

84

00:47:31

 

 

 

Martyn West

6

00:48:30

 

 

 

David Walker

52

00:49:42

 

 

 

Jonathan Kane

1

00:49:44